ServiceLive Community   About Us | Terms of Use | ServiceLive | Contact Us
Support# 1-888.549.0640
Mon-Fri 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM CDT
Sat 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM CDT
Sun 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM CDT


Go Back   ServiceLive Community > Technology > ServiceLive Pro App

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register to start interacting with other service providers and ServiceLive!
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2014, 08:54 PM   #1
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default Saving Progess during completion

Having issue where I enter the Model/Serial #'s, along with other info, and if my phone goes to sleep anywhere during the process, particularly before customer signature, I lose my place in the process, along with all the data I've entered.

Can the information inputted be saved at each press of the 'Next' button?
__________________
Jeremy
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 08:27 PM   #2
Shahroz O
Administrator
 
Shahroz O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Jeremy,

I will check with our mobile app team and get back to you on this.

Thanks,
Shahroz O
Shahroz O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 09:22 PM   #3
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default

Thank You!
__________________
Jeremy
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 08:00 AM   #4
Rich
Level 2
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Default Network error loading list

The above message is what keeps coming up on my phone and the one tech I have testing the Mobile App. My carrier is Verizon and I have an Android Samsung 4. My tech's carrier is AT&T using a Galaxy S3. We started using the app about 2 weeks ago, it was working fine for about a week and a half, and now we are getting the above message. Can you help with this issue.
Rich
Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 08:11 AM   #5
Rich
Level 2
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Default

Just deleted the app and then downloaded it again seems to be working.
Rich
Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 07:41 PM   #6
Frank
Level 10
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Deer Park, NY
Posts: 7,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich View Post
Just deleted the app and then downloaded it again seems to be working.
Rich
It's possible for a bad install. Rich just let us know if the gremlin comes back. Thanks.
__________________
Frank Jovine

---------------------------------
Quote: "It takes many good deeds to build a good reputation, and only one bad one to lose it. Benjamin Franklin
---------------------------------
Frank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 10:25 PM   #7
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich View Post
Just deleted the app and then downloaded it again seems to be working.
Rich
I deleted and reinstalled a couple weeks ago. Has also worked fine ever since. Well, one time after driving through a no coverage area, re-logging in fixed it.
__________________
Jeremy
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 08:19 AM   #8
Shahroz O
Administrator
 
Shahroz O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Providers,

Thank you for the info. I will have team look into our API logs to determine if we can see what might have been causing those. Could you please provide ServiceLive orders that you had issues with?

Thanks,
Shahroz O
Shahroz O is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.



Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz
2007-2016. ServiceLive, Inc