ServiceLive Community   About Us | Terms of Use | ServiceLive | Contact Us
Support# 1-888.549.0640
Mon-Fri 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM CDT
Sat 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM CDT
Sun 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM CDT


Go Back   ServiceLive Community > Technology > ServiceLive Pro App

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register to start interacting with other service providers and ServiceLive!
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2014, 02:59 PM   #1
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default Model/Serial # entry

I'm not necessarily requesting a change, but was curious as to why Serial # is entered first before Model #.
All merchandise I have ever seen always reads Model # first, then Serial #. Many many times I've caught myself entering the Model # in the first box, then having to correct it. Not so fun when poking it in on your phone.

This also applies to the desktop site as well, but moving the model # I've already typed, down to the serial # box is easier with a mouse and keyboard.
__________________
Jeremy

Last edited by jmglastetter; 08-03-2014 at 03:03 PM.
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 08:42 PM   #2
Shahroz O
Administrator
 
Shahroz O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmglastetter View Post
I'm not necessarily requesting a change, but was curious as to why Serial # is entered first before Model #.
All merchandise I have ever seen always reads Model # first, then Serial #. Many many times I've caught myself entering the Model # in the first box, then having to correct it. Not so fun when poking it in on your phone.

This also applies to the desktop site as well, but moving the model # I've already typed, down to the serial # box is easier with a mouse and keyboard.
Jeremy,

Thank you for your feedback. I apologize for any inconveniences. I don't think it would be a lot of effort to change the sequence however, I would assume that most of the providers on buyer 1000 have been accustomed to the sequence that has been in play 5+ yrs. When you find that you have to correct are you able to highlight, copy, and paste into the correct field on mobile?

Thanks,
Shahroz O
Shahroz O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 08:17 AM   #3
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shahroz O View Post
Jeremy,

Thank you for your feedback. I apologize for any inconveniences. I don't think it would be a lot of effort to change the sequence however, I would assume that most of the providers on buyer 1000 have been accustomed to the sequence that has been in play 5+ yrs. When you find that you have to correct are you able to highlight, copy, and paste into the correct field on mobile?
You are right, I'm also one to be accustomed to their order when using SL a lot/consistently. It only tricks me after using other platforms (I get work from many more than just SL) and takes myself getting re-accustomed to it every time.

I do know of the cut/paste feature on mobile. If I'm partway done when realizing the error, I'll backspace the data and re-start. If I've completed entry in first box, I'll cut/paste data to the second box.
__________________
Jeremy

Last edited by jmglastetter; 08-04-2014 at 08:20 AM.
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 09:05 AM   #4
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default

Also regarding Model/Serial #, but not the order in which they appear.

Suggestion: The possibility to enter or save the Model/Serial # without being within the "Complete Order" process.

Example: When installing GDO, I wish to enter Model/Serial # while installing the unit, already up on ladder. During the "Complete Order" process, my ladders are not in the garage anymore, but already loaded.
__________________
Jeremy
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 11:09 AM   #5
Kclapper
Level 10
 
Kclapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Home of the Football HOF
Posts: 3,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmglastetter View Post
Also regarding Model/Serial #, but not the order in which they appear.

Suggestion: The possibility to enter or save the Model/Serial # without being within the "Complete Order" process.

Example: When installing GDO, I wish to enter Model/Serial # while installing the unit, already up on ladder. During the "Complete Order" process, my ladders are not in the garage anymore, but already loaded.
I do not do GDO, but I would have to agree with you on this one.

We could run into similar issues with mounting tv's since the info is on the back. recording it before the TV goes up.

Before I get shredded...I know we can go into the menu and find this info on the TV, but for simplicity and trying to relate the issue mentioned above.
__________________
Thankful for my many blessings!
Kclapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 02:04 PM   #6
Shahroz O
Administrator
 
Shahroz O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Default Great suggestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmglastetter View Post
Also regarding Model/Serial #, but not the order in which they appear.

Suggestion: The possibility to enter or save the Model/Serial # without being within the "Complete Order" process.

Example: When installing GDO, I wish to enter Model/Serial # while installing the unit, already up on ladder. During the "Complete Order" process, my ladders are not in the garage anymore, but already loaded.
Great suggestion and I will share with the team. On our next release we are looking at the capability of using the camera function to use with the bar codes that are now on the product for model and serial number which will also help to capture accurate info. However, I hear you on the step to capture in advance of completion.

Thanks for sharing and keep the feedback coming :-)

Regards,
Shahroz O
Shahroz O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 07:01 AM   #7
Kclapper
Level 10
 
Kclapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Home of the Football HOF
Posts: 3,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shahroz O View Post
Great suggestion and I will share with the team. On our next release we are looking at the capability of using the camera function to use with the bar codes that are now on the product for model and serial number which will also help to capture accurate info. However, I hear you on the step to capture in advance of completion.

Thanks for sharing and keep the feedback coming :-)

Regards,
Shahroz O
That sounds even better!
__________________
Thankful for my many blessings!
Kclapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 07:22 AM   #8
streamline
Provider Council Group
 
streamline's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shahroz O View Post
Great suggestion and I will share with the team. On our next release we are looking at the capability of using the camera function to use with the bar codes that are now on the product for model and serial number which will also help to capture accurate info. However, I hear you on the step to capture in advance of completion.

Thanks for sharing and keep the feedback coming :-)

Regards,
Shahroz O
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kclapper View Post
That sounds even better!
That does sound great! But how can we scan a bar code on a product/item that we cannot locate or have to track down? How about GPS locators on merchandise? Much bigger fish to fry...
streamline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 01:23 PM   #9
Kclapper
Level 10
 
Kclapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Home of the Football HOF
Posts: 3,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by streamline View Post
That does sound great! But how can we scan a bar code on a product/item that we cannot locate or have to track down? How about GPS locators on merchandise? Much bigger fish to fry...
I can only click the Thanks button once.....I wanted to click about 15 times
__________________
Thankful for my many blessings!
Kclapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 09:59 AM   #10
jmglastetter
Level 3
 
jmglastetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kclapper View Post
I do not do GDO, but I would have to agree with you on this one.

We could run into similar issues with mounting tv's since the info is on the back. recording it before the TV goes up.
Yes, I have run into this with TV's as well.
__________________
Jeremy
jmglastetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:41 PM.



Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz
2007-2016. ServiceLive, Inc